Athens Airport Train




Railway station is located adjacent to the airport terminal. It is possible to access the railway station through an elevated walkway. From this railway station, you will be able to access the Proastiakos Suburban Railway service and Athens Metro Line 3.

If you’d rather ride an aboveground train to get to Athens then you should consider the option of taking the suburban railway from the airport. Although you’ll have to carry your own luggage from the airport to the train station, the ride itself should be fairly stress-free and you can simply sit back in your chair and relax while the train takes you into the city.

From the Arrivals area at the airport, follow the signs for the suburban railway station at the airport which is known as Proastiakos Station. This service links directly to Larissis Station, which is a busy train station located in the center of Athens. This makes the aboveground railway a simple and convenient way to get to the most popular part of the city.

Taking the suburban railway is also the best option if you are traveling beyond Athens as your final destination but need to catch a train from the city to get there. Because Larissis Station is the main hub of train travel within Athens, it’s likely that your connection will depart from here. So taking the railway from the airport is a convenient way to make that connection; all you have to do is transfer your luggage from one train to another to continue your journey.

The average journey time from the airport to Larissis Station is about 45 minutes, and trains leave the airport between every 15 and 25 minutes.
Alternatively, if you want to connect to the underground Metro service once you’re in Athens, then you should take the aboveground suburban railway from the airport and get off the train once you reach Doukissis Plakentias Station, which has connections to the Metro trains. You are able to use the ticket for the suburban railway to also cover your Metro transfer.




Railway route from Athens International Airport to Ano Liosia – Athens – Piraeus Port

Departure from Athens International Airport
05:52, 06:09, 06:52, 07:09, 07:52, 08:09, 08:52, 09:09, 09:52, 10:09, 10:52, 11:09, 11:52, 12:09, 12:52, 13:09, 13:52, 14:09, 14:52, 15:09, 15:52, 16:09, 16:52, 17:09, 17:52, 18:09, 18:52, 19:09, 19:52, 20:09, 20:52, 21:09, 22:09, 22:50
Departure from Koropi
05:57, 06:14, 06:29, 06:57, 07:14, 07:29, 07:57, 08:14, 08:29, 08:57, 09:14, 09:29, 09:57, 10:14, 10:57, 11:14, 11:57, 12:14, 12:57, 13:14, 13:57, 14:14, 14:57, 15:14, 15:29, 15:57, 16:14, 16:29, 16:57, 17:14, 17:29, 17:57, 18:14, 18:29, 18:57, 19:14, 19:57, 20:14, 20:57, 21:14, 22:14, 22:56
Departure from Paiania-Kantza
06:03, 06:20, 06:35, 07:03, 07:20, 07:35, 08:03, 08:20, 08:35, 09:03, 09:20, 09:35, 10:03, 10:20, 11:03, 11:20, 12:03, 12:20, 13:03, 13:20, 14:03, 14:20, 15:03, 15:20, 15:35, 16:03, 16:20, 16:35, 17:03, 17:20, 17:35, 18:03, 18:20, 18:35, 19:03, 19:20, 20:03, 20:20, 21:03, 21:20, 22:20, 23:02
Departure from Pallini
06:05, 06:22, 06:37, 07:05, 07:22, 07:37, 08:05, 08:22, 08:37, 09:05, 09:22, 09:37, 10:05, 10:22, 11:05, 11:22, 12:05, 12:22, 13:05, 13:22, 14:05, 14:22, 15:05, 15:22, 15:37, 16:05, 16:22, 16:37, 17:05, 17:22, 17:37, 18:05, 18:22, 18:37, 19:05, 19:22, 20:05, 20:22, 21:05, 21:22, 22:22, 23:04
Departure from DoukissisPlakentias
06:10, 06:27, 06:42, 07:10, 07:27, 07:42, 08:10, 08:27, 08:42, 09:10, 09:27, 09:42, 10:10, 10:27, 11:10, 11:27, 12:10, 12:27, 13:10, 13:27, 14:10, 14:27, 15:10, 15:27, 15:42, 16:10, 16:27, 16:42, 17:10, 17:27, 17:42, 18:10, 18:27, 18:42, 19:10, 19:27, 20:10, 20:27, 21:10, 21:27, 22:27, 23:10

Departure from Pentelis
06:12, 06:29, 06:44, 07:12, 07:29, 07:44, 08:12, 08:29, 08:44, 09:12, 09:29, 09:44, 10:12, 10:29, 11:12, 11:29, 12:12, 12:29, 13:12, 13:29, 14:12, 14:29, 15:12, 15:29, 15:44, 16:12, 16:29, 16:44, 17:12, 17:29, 17:44, 18:12, 18:29, 18:44, 19:12, 19:29, 20:12, 20:29, 21:12, 21:29, 22:29, 23:12
Departure from Kifisias
06:14, 06:31, 06:46, 07:14, 07:31, 07:46, 08:14, 08:31, 08:46, 09:14, 09:31, 09:46, 10:14, 10:31, 11:14, 11:31, 12:14, 12:31, 13:14, 13:31, 14:14, 14:31, 15:14, 15:31, 15:46, 16:14, 16:31, 16:46, 17:14, 17:31, 17:46, 18:14, 18:31, 18:46, 19:14, 19:31, 20:14, 20:31, 21:14, 21:31, 22:31, 23:15
Departure from Neratziotissa
06:17, 06:34, 06:49, 07:17, 07:34, 07:49, 08:17, 08:34, 08:49, 09:17, 09:34, 09:49, 10:17, 10:34, 11:17, 11:34, 12:17, 12:34, 13:17, 13:34, 14:17, 14:34, 15:17, 15:34, 15:49, 16:17, 16:34, 16:49, 17:17, 17:34, 17:49, 18:17, 18:34, 18:49, 19:17, 19:34, 20:17, 20:34, 21:17, 21:34, 22:34, 23:17
Departure from Irakleio
06:19, 06:36, 06:51, 07:19, 07:36, 07:51, 08:19, 08:36, 08:51, 09:19, 09:36, 09:51, 10:19, 10:36, 11:19, 11:36, 12:19, 12:36, 13:19, 13:36, 14:19, 14:36, 15:19, 15:36, 15:51, 16:19, 16:36, 16:51, 17:19, 17:36, 17:51, 18:19, 18:36, 18:51, 19:19, 19:36, 20:19, 20:36, 21:19, 21:36, 22:36, 23:20
Departure from Metamorfosi
06:21, 06:38, 06:53, 07:21, 07:38, 07:53, 08:21, 08:38, 08:53, 09:21, 09:38, 09:53, 10:21, 10:38, 11:21, 11:38, 12:21, 12:38, 13:21, 13:38, 14:21, 14:38, 15:21, 15:38, 15:53, 16:21, 16:38, 16:53, 17:21, 17:38, 17:53, 18:21, 18:38, 18:53, 19:21, 19:38, 20:21, 20:38, 21:21, 21:38, 22:38, 23:23
Departure from SKA
06:23, 06:55, 07:23, 07:55, 08:23, 08:55, 09:23, 00:00, 10:23, 11:23, 12:23, 13:23, 14:23, 15:23, 15:55, 16:23, 16:55, 17:23, 17:55, 18:23, 19:23, 20:23, 21:23
Departure from Ano Liosia
06:26, 06:58, 07:26, 07:58, 08:26, 08:58, 09:26, 00:00, 10:26, 11:26, 12:26, 13:26, 14:26, 15:26, 15:58, 16:26, 16:58, 17:26, 17:58, 18:26, 19:26, 20:26, 21:26

Departure from Kato Acharnai
06:42, 07:42, 08:42, 09:42, 10:42, 11:42, 12:42, 13:42, 14:42, 15:42, 16:42, 17:42, 18:42, 19:42, 20:42, 21:42, 22:42, 23:26.
Departure from Pyrgos Vasilissis
06:44, 07:44, 08:44, 09:44, 10:44, 11:44, 12:44, 13:44, 14:44, 15:44, 16:44, 17:44, 18:44, 19:44, 20:44, 21:44, 22:44, 23:29
Departure from Ag. Anargyroi
06:47, 07:47, 08:47, 09:47, 10:47, 11:47, 12:47, 13:47, 14:47, 15:47, 16:47, 17:47, 18:47, 19:47, 20:47, 21:47, 22:47, 23:31
Departure from Athens
06:52, 07:52, 08:52, 09:52, 10:52, 11:52, 12:52, 13:52, 14:52, 15:52, 16:52, 17:52, 18:52, 19:52, 20:52, 21:52, 22:52, 23:35

Departure from Rouf
06:57, 07:57, 08:57, 09:57, 10:57, 11:57, 12:57, 13:57, 14:57, 15:57, 16:57, 17:57, 18:57, 19:57, 20:57, 21:57, 22:57
Departure from Tavros
06:59, 07:59, 08:59, 09:59, 10:59, 11:59, 12:59, 13:59, 14:59, 15:59, 16:59, 17:59, 18:59, 19:59, 20:59, 21:59, 23:03
Departure from Rentis
07:03, 08:03, 09:03, 10:03, 11:03, 12:03, 13:03, 14:03, 15:03, 16:03, 17:03, 18:03, 19:03, 20:03, 21:03, 22:03, 23:06
Departure from Lefka
07:06, 08:06, 09:06, 10:06, 11:06, 12:06, 13:06, 14:06, 15:06, 16:06, 17:06, 18:06, 19:06, 20:06, 21:06, 22:06, 23:09
Arrival at Piraeus Port
07:09, 08:09, 09:09, 10:09, 11:09, 12:09, 13:09, 14:09, 15:09, 16:09, 17:09, 18:09, 19:09, 20:09, 21:09, 22:09, 23:13